Taylor-Made Pools & Spas
Luxury backyard swimming pool at sunset

Santee, California · San Diego County

Your backyard, reimagined.

Taylor-Made Pools & Spas crafts custom pools, spas, and outdoor retreats tailored to your home, lifestyle, and budget — built with precision and cared for year-round.

0% Custom Built
0+ Years Craft
0 Days of Care

What We Do

Everything your oasis needs

From the first sketch to crystal-clear water every morning — one team, one vision, built around your property.

Custom Pool Design & Build

Geometric lap pools, freeform lagoons, and resort-style layouts — engineered for your yard, soil, and California climate.

Spa & Hot Tub Installation

Integrated spas, standalone hot tubs, and hydrotherapy setups with efficient heating and smart controls.

Remodeling & Upgrades

Resurface, retile, add water features, LED lighting, automation, and energy-efficient equipment to an existing pool.

Maintenance & Repair

Weekly service, seasonal openings, leak detection, pump and heater repair — so your investment stays pristine.

California Pricing Guide

Average pool & spa costs in California

Statewide averages for common products and services. Your final quote from Allen Taylor depends on property, scope, and materials — use this as a planning reference.

Pool Construction

Product / ServiceCA Avg. Price
Custom gunite pool (standard)$62,000 – $95,000
Freeform / lagoon pool$78,000 – $125,000
Lap pool (40 ft)$48,000 – $72,000
Plunge pool$28,000 – $45,000
Infinity edge upgrade$12,000 – $28,000
Tanning ledge / Baja shelf$4,500 – $9,500
Pool excavation & steel$8,000 – $18,000
Pool permit (San Diego County)$1,200 – $3,500

Spas & Water Features

Product / ServiceCA Avg. Price
Integrated spa (gunite)$18,000 – $38,000
Standalone hot tub (6-person)$5,500 – $14,000
Spillover spa add-on$8,500 – $16,000
Rock waterfall feature$4,500 – $15,000
Sheer descent water wall$2,800 – $6,500
Bubbler / deck jets (set of 4)$1,800 – $4,200
Fire & water bowl feature$3,500 – $8,500

Renovation & Finishes

Product / ServiceCA Avg. Price
Pebble Tec resurfacing$9,500 – $16,500
Plaster resurface$5,500 – $11,000
Waterline tile replacement$4,000 – $9,500
Coping replacement (stone)$5,500 – $14,000
Pool deck (stamped concrete)$12 – $22 / sq ft
Pavers around pool$18 – $32 / sq ft
Acid wash$550 – $950

Equipment & Automation

Product / ServiceCA Avg. Price
Variable-speed pool pump$1,400 – $2,800
Gas pool heater (400k BTU)$3,800 – $6,800
Heat pump$5,200 – $9,500
Salt chlorine generator$1,900 – $3,400
Pool automation system$2,800 – $6,200
LED color pool lights (each)$650 – $1,800
Cartridge filter replacement$85 – $320
Automatic pool cleaner (robot)$800 – $1,600

Service & Maintenance

Product / ServiceCA Avg. Price
Weekly pool service$165 – $285 / mo
Bi-weekly service$110 – $175 / mo
One-time green-to-clean$450 – $950
Filter cleaning$85 – $175
Pump repair / rebuild$285 – $750
Heater repair$350 – $1,350
Leak detection$400 – $1,100
Pool cover (manual)$1,400 – $4,200
Automatic safety cover$9,500 – $16,500

Prices reflect 2025–2026 California market averages. San Diego County projects may vary ±15%. Request a custom quote from Taylor-Made Pools & Spas.

How It Works

From concept to first swim

  1. 1

    Consultation

    Walk your property together, discuss budget, timeline, and the features that matter most to your household.

  2. 2

    Design & Proposal

    Receive a tailored plan with materials, equipment specs, and a clear scope before any excavation begins.

  3. 3

    Build & Finish

    Expert construction, tile and coping, plumbing, electrical, and landscaping coordination through final inspection.

  4. 4

    Care & Enjoy

    Orientation on your new system plus optional maintenance plans to keep water balanced and equipment running smoothly.

Questions

Common questions

Most custom pools in San Diego County take 8–14 weeks from permit approval to plaster and fill, depending on size, features, and site conditions. We provide a detailed schedule during the proposal phase.

Yes. Taylor-Made Pools & Spas serves Santee and surrounding San Diego County communities. Contact us with your address and we will confirm coverage.

Absolutely. Resurfacing, tile replacement, equipment upgrades, automation, and adding spas or water features are all part of our remodeling work.

Yes. Weekly and seasonal maintenance plans are available so your pool or spa stays clean, safe, and ready whenever you want to use it.

Get in Touch

Start your project

Tell us about your backyard vision. Allen and the team respond within one business day.

Office
9723 Huber Ct, Santee, CA 92071
Owner Allen Taylor